BBO Discussion Forums: "One fluid movement" F2F - BBO Discussion Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

"One fluid movement" F2F

#1 User is offline   pilun 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 2007-February-23

Posted 2023-September-06, 00:51



This is an edit of a hand from play. (In the actual hand, West did not have a diamond void)
Normal enough auction to 6/S

"Standard" lead of J-Q-K-6.

It seems that South did not notice East's unexpected K because he "instantly" withdrew the hateful 6.
By his account, the 6 hit the table immediately after the K, except that his card never reached terra firma, nor hovered near it.
East-West agreed with this "one fluid motion" version, perhaps not wanting to win "that way".

+1430 or -300?
0

#2 User is offline   sfi 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 2,576
  • Joined: 2009-May-18
  • Location:Oz

Posted 2023-September-06, 01:43

45C2:

Quote

Declarer is deemed to have played a card from his hand if it is:
(a) held face up, touching or nearly touching the table; or
(b) maintained in such a position as to indicate that it has been played.


Was the 6 a played card? It seems like the director at the table is best placed to determine the answer. Note that it's not a played card when the opponents or dummy can see it - it simply needs to meet one of the two criteria described above.
1

#3 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 7,498
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2023-September-06, 09:04

View Postpilun, on 2023-September-06, 00:51, said:

It seems that South did not notice East's unexpected K because he "instantly" withdrew the hateful 6.
By his account, the 6 hit the table immediately after the K, except that his card never reached terra firma, nor hovered near it.
East-West agreed with this "one fluid motion" version, perhaps not wanting to win "that way".

+1430 or -300?



As sfi said, it is for the Director and Law 45 to determine card played or not.
Whatever is decided about that, play should then continue and it's up to EW to make the possible -300 if the 6 was played (East has to find diamonds, West can then use the information about South's A).
0

#4 User is offline   barmar 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Admin
  • Posts: 21,485
  • Joined: 2004-August-21
  • Gender:Male

Posted 2023-September-08, 17:20

How did the card "hit the table" if it never reached or even hovered near it?

#5 User is offline   pilun 

  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Full Members
  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: 2007-February-23

Posted 2023-September-11, 18:24

View Postbarmar, on 2023-September-08, 17:20, said:

How did the card "hit the table" if it never reached or even hovered near it?


Okay. The knuckle of the little finger of his left hand hit the table.
0

#6 User is offline   pescetom 

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Advanced Members
  • Posts: 7,498
  • Joined: 2014-February-18
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Italy

Posted 2023-September-12, 15:46

View Postpilun, on 2023-September-11, 18:24, said:

Okay. The knuckle of the little finger of his left hand hit the table.


If the card was face up in the same hand it sounds much like "touching or nearly touching the table" to me.
Who cares how fluidly he realized he had screwed up?
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users